- Team Website
- Employee Recognition
Fantastic 49
D49 Thankful for Shining Stars Across District
The week before Thanksgiving set the stage as the perfect time for the District 49 family to express gratitude for the inaugural group of Support and Service Stars. The distinguished honorees were celebrated during Fantastic 49 festivities before the regular monthly board of education work session Nov. 20.
“I am lucky enough to know many of the Support Stars selected this year and can attest to the hard work they put in, and how loving what they do shows through in their actions daily,” shared Cheryl Allen, registrar at Falcon High School and one of the Support Star honorees.
The Support and Service Stars program was created this school year as a result of staff feedback to recognize staff members who work in support or service roles for their caring attitude and committed work ethic.
"One of our major insights from the voice of the workforce has been how deeply we value and depend on our service and support colleagues,” commented Peter Hilts, chief education officer. “I am proud to say we listened and learned from our workforce, and the star recognition system is an excellent example of personal and organizational learning that is making District 49 the best choice to learn, work and lead."
Congratulations to the following District 49 Support and Service Stars:
2019 Support Stars
Annette Romero, professional learning specialist, learning services department
Barb Coffey, nutrition services manager, Falcon Elementary School of Technology
Belinda Reid, administrative assistant, Evans International Elementary School
Bill Pierce, building manager, Springs Studio for Academic Excellence
Brent Buena, education technology technician, education tech team
Brittany Jilek, POWER Zone administrative assistant
Cheri Bagby, paraprofessional, Ridgeview Elementary School
Cheryl Allen, registrar, Falcon High School
David Barcus, accounts receivable specialist, finance department
Deb Hall, administrative assistant, culture and services department
Eric Stelter, bus driver, transportation department
Hassie Daron, administrative secretary, Horizon Middle School
Janet Notsch, paraprofessional, Falcon Middle School
Jordana Gonzales, paraprofessional, Bennett Ranch Elementary School
Julie Johnson, library paraprofessional, Skyview Middle School
Karla Palacios, CLDE technician, individualized education
Kathleen Schneider, nutrition services manager, Vista Ridge High School
Keith Boyce, building manager, Woodmen Hills Elementary
Kelby Dias, paraprofessional, PEAK Education Center
Kevin Roche, building manager, Pikes Peak Early College
Korrin Klimek, paraprofessional, Springs Ranch Elementary School
Lisa Cheney, leave specialist, human resources department
Mariah Dunson, administrative secretary and health room paraprofessional, Patriot High School
Paula Fox, counseling secretary, Sand Creek High School
Sandi Esparsen, administrative secretary, ALLIES
Sandi Heckel, paraprofessional, Falcon Homeschool Program
Sheila Sheets, paraprofessional, Remington Elementary School
Siouxsie Przytulski, paraprofessional, Odyssey Elementary School
Stephanie Foley, paraprofessional, Stetson Elementary School
Tammy Phipps, health assistant, Meridian Ranch Elementary School
Toni Livecchi, maintenance coordinator, facilities department
Tracey Sousa, administrative secretary, Vista Ridge High School.
Wendi Sidney, administrative assistant, learning services department
2019 Service Stars
Andrea Wurmstein, school counselor, Patriot High School
Beth Cruz, districtwide school psychologist
Heather Salas, districtwide co-lead speech language pathologist
Jamie Mendell, districtwide co-lead speech language pathologist
Jennifer Williams, school counselor, Skyview Middle School
Kira Collins, districtwide audiologist
Lisa Hartman, school counselor, Evans International Elementary School
Mary Salazar, early childhood teacher, Meridian Ranch Elementary School
Nelda Dettwiler, school nurse at Falcon Middle, Bennett Ranch Elementary and PEAK Education Center
Rebekah Lusk, school counselor, Bennett Ranch Elementary School
Sandi Gizzi, districtwide occupational therapist