Return to Headlines

District Praises More Top Teachers, Shining Stars

Another group of District 49 teachers and staff members received accolades from the board of education and D49 leaders during Fantastic 49 festivities Oct. 8 at the Creekside Success Center. Building and department leaders nominated the Teachers of the Year, Support Stars and Service Stars for their 2019-20 contributions that led to top honors within the district.

Donica Allen-Wells, staff member from Vista Ridge High School, is honored during Fantastic 49 Oct. 8.

The celebration honored educators and staff members from the Falcon and POWER Zones. Teachers of the Year, Support Stars and Service Stars from the Sand Creek Zone, iConnect Zone, central office, PEAK Education Center and employees who serve students districtwide were celebrated last August.

To honor the preferences of those recognized, some honorees attended the festivities in-person, and some participated by watching the live stream.

Congratulations to the following D49 staff members from the Falcon and POWER Zones:

2020 Teachers of the Year

Melissa Armstrong, Meridian Ranch Elementary School

Amy Balk, Falcon Middle School

Lauren Besler, Woodmen Hills Elementary School

Kylee Gross, Odyssey Elementary School

Joe Hites, Vista Ridge High School

Rachel Jeffrey, Skyview Middle School

Lisa Jones, Stetson Elementary School

Kadie Murray, Bennett Ranch Elementary School

Freddie Reid, Falcon Elementary School of Technology

Stephanie Wessel, Ridgeview Elementary School

Stephanie Wessel, Teacher of the Year from Ridgeview Elementary, receives accolades during Fantastic 49 festivities.

2020 Support Stars

Donica Allen-Wells, online learning coach/mentor, Vista Ridge High School

Tricia Burley, administrative assistant, Falcon Zone

Kim Carle, paraprofessional, ALLIES

Lori Cunningham, library assistant, Stetson Elementary School

Matt Denning, building custodial assistant, Meridian Ranch Elementary School

Nikki Eldard, attendance secretary, Falcon High School

Karen Greene, administrative secretary, Woodmen Hills Elementary

Darlene Hammann, registrar, Falcon Middle School

Christy O’Hare, attendance secretary, Falcon Elementary School of Technology

Bill Shields, campus security officer, Skyview Middle School

Dawn Sutherland, health room paraprofessional, Bennett Ranch Elementary School

Marla Wilson, special education paraprofessional, Odyssey Elementary School 

Peter Hilts, chief education officer, congratulates Amy Balk, Teacher of the Year from Falcon MIddle School.

2020 Service Stars

Jill Adler, speech language pathologist, Woodmen Hills Elementary School

Stephanie Jannicola, school counselor, Stetson Elementary School

Julie Kutsner, school counselor, Falcon High School

Connie Schafer, early childhood special education teacher, Stetson Elementary School

Amy Matisek
amatisek@d49.org